Posted by Daniela ● 21 June 2019

The RateMyApprenticeship Awards 2019 Shortlist is Revealed

RMP Enterprise are delighted to announce the shortlist for the RateMyApprenticeship Awards 2019!

With lots of awards up for grabs - including two brand new ones - the Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements of apprentices, schools, employers and training providers in apprenticeships.

Now in its fifth year, the RateMyApprenticeship Awards will take place on Thursday 18th July at etc. venues County Hall, London. This year’s theme is #Remarkable (don’t forget to say ‘hashtag!’), where we’ll be sharing incredible stories from those who are making a real impact in the apprenticeship space.

With Tim Campbell, MBE and winner of BBC’s The Apprentice returning as this year’s compère, plus many other amazing guest speakers, this year’s Awards are set to be the best yet!

So a huge congratulations to all who have been shortlisted, we look forward to welcoming you all to the Awards and toasting to your success.

To find out more and to book tickets for the RateMyApprenticeship Awards, please head over to its dedicated website here.

And so, here’s the 2019 shortlist in full...

rate my apprenticeship awards

APPRENTICE AWARDS

Outstanding Intermediate Apprentice (Level 2)  

Lowri Jones, Deloitte
Maria Williams, IAG Cargo
Melissa Middleton, Dixons Carphone
Shannon Mitchell, British Airways
Tyler Carr, The Thomas Alleyne Academy

Outstanding Advanced Apprentice (Level 3)  

Abigail Roberts, British Airways
Alexandra Brilus, TT Games Studios Limited
Ellen Collins, Pfizer
Luke Thoel, Imperial Commercials
Victor Zommers, Financial Conduct Authority

Outstanding Higher Apprentice (Level 4 or 5)  

Aryana Sadeghian, Accenture
Donay Viljoen, Mazars
George Arnall, Siemens
Humaid Motala, PwC
Joshua Beagle, GlaxoSmithKline

Outstanding Degree Apprentice (Level 6 or 7)

David Thomson, Rolls-Royce
Jordanne Wilson, Savills
Katie Fiddaman, Pearson College London
Matthew Eccles, MBDA
Sian Court, Siemens

SCHOOLS AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to Apprenticeships Award

Adele Fox/Lynne Trower, Brighton, Hove and Sussex Sixth Form College
Jade Wallace, Leyton Sixth Form College
Mark Woodward, Bablake
Olivia Symington, Kensington Aldridge Academy
Sam McCarthy, Leyton Sixth Form College

Best Collaboration between a School & Employer

Bradford Schools & Solenis
City & Islington Sixth Form College & Lloyds Banking Group
Girls School Association & Siemens
Roding Valley High School & Hill
Therfield School & Unilever

EMPLOYER AWARDS

Employers who have been shortlisted in the Top 100 Apprentice Employers have now been notified, and final rankings will be announced on stage at the Awards!

RateMyApprenticeship’s Regional Awards

Based solely on the reviews on RateMyApprenticeship, the regional awards celebrate the best employers across 12 different regions in the UK. These include:

BAE Systems Award Winners Central & Greater London
East of England
East Midlands
North East
Northern Ireland
North West
Scotland
South East
South West
Wales
West Midlands
Yorkshire and the Humber

Employers who have been shortlisted have been notified.

TRAINING PROVIDER AWARDS

A brand new awards for this year, the Training Providers who have been shortlisted in the Top Training Provider 2019-2020 have now been notified, and final rankings will be announced on stage at the Awards!

 

Topics: RMP News, School & College Leaver

Comments